KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

zu unseren Gunsten oder Lasten

English translation: in credit or debit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu unseren Gunsten oder Lasten
English translation:in credit or debit
Entered by: Simona de Logu

14:46 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: zu unseren Gunsten oder Lasten
Stand unserer sämtlichen Konten zu unseren Gunsten oder Lasten
martineh
in credit or debit
Explanation:
the balance on all of our bank accounts in debit or in credit.
Not clear without further context what this phrase is meant to say.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2credit or debit balances on our accounts
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +2in credit or debit
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in credit or debit


Explanation:
the balance on all of our bank accounts in debit or in credit.
Not clear without further context what this phrase is meant to say.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 min

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
56 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit or debit balances on our accounts


Explanation:
apparently not banking in this case, just a purchase account

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
46 mins

agree  xxxHB2003: credit or debit balance of our accounts
1 hr