KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

kleinteilige Gewerbebetriebe

English translation: small-scale, locally-based commercial enterprises


15:17 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corporate, business form
German term or phrase: kleinteilige Gewerbebetriebe
Gewerbebetrieb is clear (commercial enterprise, company), but what the devil does it mean if it's "kleinteilig"?
Jan Liebelt
France
English translation:small-scale, locally-based commercial enterprises
Explanation:
Gemeint ist m.E. sowohl, dass die Unternehmen klein sind, als auch, dass sie in der lokalen/regionalen Wirtschaft verankert sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-09 15:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see e.g. http://www.columbiariver.org/main_pages/reflection/40.html for \"locally-based commercial enterprises\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-12-09 16:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another (Austrian) German example that might be of help:
http://www.wernberg.gv.at/entw/konzept/3795EK15.pdf
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5small-scale, locally-based commercial enterprises
Steffen Walter
3SME (small medium sized enterprise)John McDonnell


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
small-scale, locally-based commercial enterprises


Explanation:
Gemeint ist m.E. sowohl, dass die Unternehmen klein sind, als auch, dass sie in der lokalen/regionalen Wirtschaft verankert sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-09 15:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see e.g. http://www.columbiariver.org/main_pages/reflection/40.html for \"locally-based commercial enterprises\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-12-09 16:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another (Austrian) German example that might be of help:
http://www.wernberg.gv.at/entw/konzept/3795EK15.pdf

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
6 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Good: small local businesses
5 hrs
  -> fair enough :-)

agree  Zeyern: with Maureen.....
9 hrs
  -> Thank you all.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SME (small medium sized enterprise)


Explanation:
This is almost the norm in the UK

hope to have helped

John McD

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62