KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Eigenrisikoanteil

English translation: excess / own risk *insurance*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenrisikoanteil
English translation:excess / own risk *insurance*
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:29 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Eigenrisikoanteil
I don't know if this just means excess?

"Der Auftragnehmer haftet für Schäden, die an der Anlage durch sein Verschulden oder durch das Verschulden der von ihm aufgrund des Vertrages eingeschalteten Personen entstanden sind, wobei diese Haftung, auf eine Höhe von 1,1 Mio Euro mit Eigenrisikoanteil von höchstens 1.000,00 Euro begrenzt wird."
NickWatson
Germany
excess
Explanation:
You're right, this is the same as "Selbstbeteiligung" or "Selbstbehalt", i.e. the residual risk/amount to be borne by the insured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-10 13:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this case, Contractor (or is this an insurance contract?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-10 13:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"(residual/remaining) own risk\" could fit as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-10 13:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as proven here: http://www.neocare.co.za/CareConcept/CareEconomy/
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deductible (noun)gangels
4 +1excess
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excess


Explanation:
You're right, this is the same as "Selbstbeteiligung" or "Selbstbehalt", i.e. the residual risk/amount to be borne by the insured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-10 13:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this case, Contractor (or is this an insurance contract?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-10 13:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"(residual/remaining) own risk\" could fit as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-10 13:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as proven here: http://www.neocare.co.za/CareConcept/CareEconomy/

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deductible (noun)


Explanation:
if it's an insurance policy

I have full coverage on the car with a deductible of $250, meaning in case of damage to the car, I must pay the first $250 for each incident out of pocket, with the balance picked up by the insurer.




gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Excess is UK, deductible is US
5 hrs