KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Werklieferung

English translation: work performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werklieferung
English translation:work performance
Entered by: katieker

15:57 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Werklieferung
Werklieferungen und sonstige Leistungen eines im Ausland ansässigen Unternehmers

(on a tax declaration)
katieker
United Kingdom
work performance
Explanation:
Das habe ich bei Schäfer (Wirtschaftsenglisch)gefunden

Werklieferungsvertrag

(Re) work performance contract
{(ie, contract constituting mixture of sale and contract of work, § 651 BGB)}

Werklieferung
(Re) sale under a contract for goods and services
(StR) sale for turnover tax purposes, § 3 IV UStG



Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2work performanceStefan Wollinger
5work suppliesPedro Afonso
2work and labor supplies
Herbert2


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work supplies


Explanation:
Das ist es!

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: any references to base your 100% confidence level on?
17 mins

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Hint: If you change it to "works" or "ex works", Cilian might be happier.
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
work and labor supplies


Explanation:
oder work and service supplies, ein Guess in Anlehnung an die Leo-Uebersetzung von Werkvertrag

Herbert2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work performance


Explanation:
Das habe ich bei Schäfer (Wirtschaftsenglisch)gefunden

Werklieferungsvertrag

(Re) work performance contract
{(ie, contract constituting mixture of sale and contract of work, § 651 BGB)}

Werklieferung
(Re) sale under a contract for goods and services
(StR) sale for turnover tax purposes, § 3 IV UStG





Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: goods and services K
3 mins

agree  vafo
4 hrs