KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

frei Tankanlage

English translation: free delivery into customer's tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frei Tankanlage
English translation:free delivery into customer's tank
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

00:06 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / delivery contract re refrigerants
German term or phrase: frei Tankanlage
"Die Preise gelten frei Tankanlage [Stadt]."

My second question relating to this translation concerning a delivery contract involves an Incoterm. I've grown a bit wary of what's in dictionaries to be frank, so is there something more accurate than 'free of tank station'? TIA.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
delivered into customer's tank
Explanation:
This is how petrol was delivered to our small private garage many many years ago; I remember thinking at the time it was a bit odd to specify into "customer's" tank - where else in the world would they deliver it?? And then I got involved with other contracts and began to understand....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-11 09:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....so the prices \"include delivery into customer\'s tank\"....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thx, David.

Cheers,
Rob
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1delivered into customer's tankDavid Moore
4 +1free delivered site xyzkostan
4 +1free at storage site
Narasimhan Raghavan
4 +1storage facilitygangels
4prices are including transport to your oil-fuel bunker installation
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prices are including transport to your oil-fuel bunker installation


Explanation:
if the goods are delivered by e.g. boat to the bunker station, it could be
"price c+f or cif your installation" (c+f standing for cost and freight and cif standing for cost, insurance and freight).

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: But I'd make quite a few changes. Prices include (simple present) free shipping to tank farm.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage facility


Explanation:
I'd say. Probably a 'tank farm' (as they say in America) or branch thereof which ships to retailers.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
7 hrs

neutral  Kim Metzger: This really doesn't answer the question. He wants to know how 'frei Tankanlage' should be translated.
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free at storage site


Explanation:
Similar to FOB free on board. The price includes the transportation and other charges till the delivery of the material at site. Another term will be landed cost at the storage site.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free delivered site xyz


Explanation:
I suggest you have a look at the website of the International Chamber of Commerce (www.icc.com) where you can find all the Incoterms

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: The ICC website is found at www..iccwbo.org/. The above reference is a company based in California, providing hardware to the telecommunications industry.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivered into customer's tank


Explanation:
This is how petrol was delivered to our small private garage many many years ago; I remember thinking at the time it was a bit odd to specify into "customer's" tank - where else in the world would they deliver it?? And then I got involved with other contracts and began to understand....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-11 09:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....so the prices \"include delivery into customer\'s tank\"....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thx, David.

Cheers,
Rob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Apparently, the seller is not using an Incoterm.
7 hrs