KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

berechnungsbogen

English translation: calculation sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:berechnungsbogen
English translation:calculation sheet
Entered by: Edward Guyver

08:50 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: berechnungsbogen
The title of some kind of specification of dates and figures for a pension plan.
Titia Dijkstra
calculation sheet
Explanation:
A slightly different nuance to "calculation form". The use of "form" implies capturing data for making the calculation, whereas a "sheet" is where the calculation is actually shown or performed.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calculation form
Alison Schwitzgebel
3calculation sheetEdward Guyver


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calculation form


Explanation:
It'll be the form in which the dates and figures are input to calculate the details for the pension....

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-11 08:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is used in a slightly different context, but it\'s the same idea:
\"The refund calculation form is a calculation sheet used to determine refunds owed to studentswho cease instruction, whether through withdrawal or termination, prior to the completion of theprogram.\"
http://www.highered.nysed.gov/bpss/refund_calc.pdf.


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit
13 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: sheet or form work equally well
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculation sheet


Explanation:
A slightly different nuance to "calculation form". The use of "form" implies capturing data for making the calculation, whereas a "sheet" is where the calculation is actually shown or performed.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thanks.