KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

H-Produkte

English translation: UHT products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:H-Produkte
English translation:UHT products
Entered by: Robin Salmon

09:12 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / foodstuffs
German term or phrase: H-Produkte
Der Export in andere Mitgliedsstaaten der Europäischen Union ... ist eine tragende Säule der XXXX-Gruppe und betrifft in erster Linie Kondensmilch in Dosen und Kartonpackungen, Dauermilch-Spezialerzeugnisse, H-Produkte und Würstchenkonserven.
Robin Salmon
Australia
UHT products
Explanation:
H-Milch (hitzebehandelte Milch) is UHT milk (ultra-heat treated), so I am guessing that H-Produkte are UHT products.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-11 09:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Product
Milk and juice products are perishable foods that traditionally require refrigerated storage to reduce the rate of spoilage. Thanks to Ultra High Temperature (UHT) processing, milk and juice products can now be stored at room temperature for extended periods of time. Milk 2%, Chocolate Milk, Shakes and Orange and Apple Juice belong to the dairy\'s UHT family of products.
Process
UHT is a process that heats the product to temperatures higher than normal pasteurization temperatures. The result is the eradiction of any bacteria that may be present which would cause the product to spoil. It is then packaged under aseptic conditions, using sterilized and air-tight packaging.\"
http://www.balcorp.com/dairy/uht-products.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-11 09:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ultrahocherhitzte Milch (H - Milch): bei ca. 135 - 150 °C erhitzte Milch (ca. 1 Sek. lang). Produkte sind ungeöffnet mind. 6 Wochen lang bei Zimmertemperatur haltbar. Geöffnete H-Produkte sind wie pasteurisierte zu kühlen und schnell zu verbrauchen.\"
http://www.kochbuch-und-kuechenhilfe.de/Seiten/Lexikon/m/mil...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the quick reply, Alison. An example of KudoZ at its best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9UHT products
Alison Schwitzgebel
4also "long-life products"
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
UHT products


Explanation:
H-Milch (hitzebehandelte Milch) is UHT milk (ultra-heat treated), so I am guessing that H-Produkte are UHT products.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-11 09:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Product
Milk and juice products are perishable foods that traditionally require refrigerated storage to reduce the rate of spoilage. Thanks to Ultra High Temperature (UHT) processing, milk and juice products can now be stored at room temperature for extended periods of time. Milk 2%, Chocolate Milk, Shakes and Orange and Apple Juice belong to the dairy\'s UHT family of products.
Process
UHT is a process that heats the product to temperatures higher than normal pasteurization temperatures. The result is the eradiction of any bacteria that may be present which would cause the product to spoil. It is then packaged under aseptic conditions, using sterilized and air-tight packaging.\"
http://www.balcorp.com/dairy/uht-products.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-11 09:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ultrahocherhitzte Milch (H - Milch): bei ca. 135 - 150 °C erhitzte Milch (ca. 1 Sek. lang). Produkte sind ungeöffnet mind. 6 Wochen lang bei Zimmertemperatur haltbar. Geöffnete H-Produkte sind wie pasteurisierte zu kühlen und schnell zu verbrauchen.\"
http://www.kochbuch-und-kuechenhilfe.de/Seiten/Lexikon/m/mil...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the quick reply, Alison. An example of KudoZ at its best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate
0 min

agree  Andrzej Lejman
18 mins

agree  Edward Guyver
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
55 mins

agree  Monika Leit
1 hr

agree  Dierk Widmann
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
9 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also "long-life products"


Explanation:
Just a variant, Alison is completely right about the process

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641