KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Internetadresse mit Marketingmaßnahmen bewerben

English translation: advertise your URL through advertisements


16:26 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Internetadresse mit Marketingmaßnahmen bewerben
I understand the idea of applying for an internet address but I don't get how that fits into this context below. There's all this talk of taking part in this CareerCenter fair and the benefits attached to it such as the homepage service and then suddenly this Internet address is applied for with marketing measures???? This does not make any sense to me? Why do you need marketing measures to apply for an internet address, or am I dense?

Ihre Online-Präsenz auf der ILA/CareerCenter-Homepage
Das CareerCenter@ILA2004 erhält einen eigenen Bereich innerhalb der ILA-Homepage (www.ila-berlin.de/CareerCenter). *****Die Internetadresse wird natürlich mit allen Marketingmaßnahmen beworben.***** Dort haben sie als Aussteller die Möglichkeit ein Kurzportrait Ihres Unternehmens mit Logo und die gesuchten Fachrichtungen für Bewerber einzustellen und selbst zu aktualisieren. Für Bewerber bietet sich der Vorteil, alle interessanten Jobangebote im Luft- und Raumfahrtbereich auf einer Homepage finden zu können.
Henry Schroeder
United States
English translation:advertise your URL through advertisements
Explanation:
I think they probably mean you can put ads with hyperlinks to your site on somebody else's site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-11 16:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to avoid the repetition: publicize your URL through advertisements
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you, William and Norbert, you are both absolutely right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4advertise the web addressntext
3advertise your URL through advertisements
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internetadresse mit Marketingmaßnahmen bewerben
advertise your URL through advertisements


Explanation:
I think they probably mean you can put ads with hyperlinks to your site on somebody else's site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-11 16:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to avoid the repetition: publicize your URL through advertisements

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thank you, William and Norbert, you are both absolutely right.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertise the web address


Explanation:
Of course this web address [web page] will be comprehensively advertised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-11 16:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Of course this web address [web page] will be advertised using all marketing channels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-11 16:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Of course this web address [web page] will be promoted using all marketing channels.


ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954