KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vertrauensgut

English translation: service based on trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertrauensgut
English translation:service based on trust
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

16:33 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vertrauensgut
Das resultiert aus dem Umstand, dass Beratung beziehungsweise das Beratungsergebnis ein sogenanntes "Vertrauensgut" ist.
Niamh Mahony
service based on trust
Explanation:
Full confidence in what you had - for the U.K. at least
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5service based on trust
Textklick
2 +1*ntext
3relationship asset
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relationship asset


Explanation:
Assume the context concerns conflicts of interest.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: dass Beratung...ein...Vertrauensgut ist. Consulting is a relationship asset?
26 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
Unfortunately, I don't know the proper translation. But to elucidate the term: Vertrauensgut, as far as I know, is a commodity whose quality the buyer is unable to evaluate — in other words, the buyer needs to trust the supplier and have confidence in the quality of the product or service.

I would have said "confidence commodity," but I can't find any references, so that's probably not it. There's one Google reference for "confidence goods," but that seems to have been translated from a German source.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: The outcome of consulting is the commodity of trust?
18 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service based on trust


Explanation:
Full confidence in what you had - for the U.K. at least

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097
Grading comment
Thanks.