KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ruhegeldfähiges einkommen

English translation: pensionable income


16:34 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ruhegeldfähiges einkommen
I understand what it means, I'm looking for a nice way of expressing it.
It's in the context of a specification of pension rights.
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:pensionable income
Explanation:
Some pension schemes are set up in such a way that a proportion of the gross income is disregarded for pension purposes - gross income does not therefore necessarily equate to pensionable income.
Selected response from:

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, I used this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pensionable incomeGlyn Haggett
4pension-eligible incomegangels
3income (level) with pension entitlementntext


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruhegeldfähiges einkommen
income (level) with pension entitlement


Explanation:
Not sure if that's "nice." It would help to know the whole sentence.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pensionable income


Explanation:
Some pension schemes are set up in such a way that a proportion of the gross income is disregarded for pension purposes - gross income does not therefore necessarily equate to pensionable income.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you, I used this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds good to me
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension-eligible income


Explanation:
Income so low as to not disqualify someone from receiving a pension is what it means, I THINK. In reality, you'd say 'income below the pension threshold' (US)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5504