KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

teilanspruch

English translation: partial benefit


16:38 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: teilanspruch
its about a proportionate benefit within the context of a pension scheme - again, it's clear to me what it means, I'm looking for a nice way to express it
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:partial benefit
Explanation:
Again, it would be nice to see the entire sentence.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all for trying to help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3partial claim
William Stein
4 +1partial entitlementEdward Guyver
3partial benefitntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partial claim


Explanation:
That might work

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 hr

agree  Textklick: Yep
17 hrs

agree  gangels
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partial benefit


Explanation:
Again, it would be nice to see the entire sentence.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thanks all for trying to help.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partial entitlement


Explanation:
Or "partial expectancy".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: depending on the whole sentence, either with E. or with W.
33 mins