KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ergebnisprotokoll

English translation: summary of findings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ergebnisprotokoll
English translation:summary of findings
Entered by: kostan

03:18 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ergebnisprotokoll
As distinct from simple "protokoll" after business meeting
Michael Grunwald
summary of findings
Explanation:
or: record of findings
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
I liked the summary bit, but findings didn't fit as the information included would have encompassed decisions made and to do list
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1minutes / meeting minutes
Jonathan MacKerron
4summary of findingskostan
4 -1Result of minutes / meeting minutesPedro Afonso
2final protocol
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summary of findings


Explanation:
or: record of findings

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
I liked the summary bit, but findings didn't fit as the information included would have encompassed decisions made and to do list

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
final protocol


Explanation:
perhaps if it fits. To tell the truth I like more the idea of the 1st answer & "report of findings" could be another conceivable version. Good luck, Michael Grunwald!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Result of minutes / meeting minutes


Explanation:
My idea!

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "result of minutes" isn't English. The minutes are being taken to record the results.
1680 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minutes / meeting minutes


Explanation:
might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-12 11:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the past I have translated \"Ergebnissprotokoll\" as \"Meeting Minutes\", which seemed to please the client.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: that's what I thought, too
2 mins