KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wechselbauten

English translation: swap body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wechselbau
English translation:swap body
Entered by: Heather Starastin

18:28 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wechselbauten
Refers to a container management agreement. "Der Manager verpflichtet sich... spätestens 30 Tage nach Anschaffung/Übertragung der Container in das Eigentum des Onvestors unaufgefordert Kopien der sogenannten Certificates of Ownership zu übersenden. Bezüglich der WECHSELBAUTEN verpflichtet sich der Manager zur Bekanntgabe der Inventarbezeichnungen mit Identifikationsnummern des Herstellers und des exacten Baujahres."
Heather Starastin
Canada
SWAP BODY
Explanation:
Wechselbauten = swap bodies. The "Bauten" part DOES NOT mean "construction". The other word for this is German is Wechselbehalter.
One of my customers being an international container and swap body operator, I promise you this information is correct
HTH
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks v. much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SWAP BODYxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1swap body constructionJohn True


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swap body construction


Explanation:
This answer will be found on http://www.ackermann-fahrzeugbau.de/wolfhagen/default.htm

Best regards,
John True


    Reference: http://www.ackermann-fahrzeugbau.de/wolfhagen/default.htm
John True
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SWAP BODY


Explanation:
Wechselbauten = swap bodies. The "Bauten" part DOES NOT mean "construction". The other word for this is German is Wechselbehalter.
One of my customers being an international container and swap body operator, I promise you this information is correct
HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
Thanks v. much!