KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

"juristisches kleid"

English translation: legal status, legal entity, legal form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:juristisches Kleid
English translation:legal status, legal entity, legal form
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:18 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corporate overview
German term or phrase: "juristisches kleid"
Hiya! This is from a corporate overview that describes a company's transition from a "KG" to an "AG". It goes on to say...

"Seither besitzt das junge Unternehmen ein ideales juristisches Kleid, das das innovative ökologisch und ökonomisch nachhaltige Tätigkeitsfeld in angemessener Weise widerspiegelt".

Does this just mean "legal status", or something quite different?

Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
legal status
Explanation:
sounds good IMO
if yiou want to take something spitting too: 'legal coat' maybe
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Thank you very much all, it *was* a neutral term I was looking for, i will put a couple of these in the glossary.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5legal statusD D
4legal form(at)Edward Guyver
3legal entityNancy Arrowsmith
3legal coverMary Wilburn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
legal status


Explanation:
sounds good IMO
if yiou want to take something spitting too: 'legal coat' maybe

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321
Grading comment
Thank you very much all, it *was* a neutral term I was looking for, i will put a couple of these in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii: i also thought of legal coat, but wonder if the expression is really popular
7 mins
  -> falls bei uns etwas 'stinkt' in der Firma benutuzt mein US-Chef immer diesen Ausdruck! Danke schön!

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, nothing deceptive. Just another legal overgarment.
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Yes, I'd go with a straightforward "status". When we "coat" or "cloak" something legally, it sounds fishy.
1 hr
  -> the German term sounds fishy too......! As if they have legalized something afterwards.....! Thank you!

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: or form, but certainly not "coat", "cloak", etc.
1 hr
  -> Küß' die Hand! War ja nur als Gegenstück zum deutschen Ausdruck gemeint......!

agree  vafo
18 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal cover


Explanation:
Another choice. The phrase does not seem neutral. "Cover" conveys the idea of protection, as a garment protects its wearer.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal form(at)


Explanation:
Rechtsform is defined by the University of Ulm website (see below for reference) as "juristisches Kleid eines Unternehmens; bindet das Unternehmen in die bestehenden Rechtsnormen ein; regelt einen großen Teil der rechtlichen Beziehungen innerhalb des Unternehmens und zwischen Unternehmung und Außenwelt."
"Rechtsform" is translated by Gunton & Corner as "legal form". I have suggested "format" as an alternative.



    Reference: http://www.mathematik.uni-ulm.de/users/balou/BegriffeBWTI.ht...
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal entity


Explanation:
just another option, the others are all OK, except for cover - we aren't talking about anything illegal here.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474