KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sozialpartner (in this context)

English translation: employer and employee federations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sozialpartner (in this context)
English translation:employer and employee federations
Entered by: William Stein

15:20 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / environmental policy
German term or phrase: Sozialpartner (in this context)
I think this probably means soemthing like "allies in the business world" or "industrial partners" but I'm not sure, and I'm looking for a more concise translation (I won't accept "social partners" without a good argument in favor):

Das Lebensministerium stellte dabei einen Entwurf für ein Aktionsprogramm zur Diskussion, der gemeinsam mit dem Umweltminister, Ländern, Gemeinden, Sozialpartnern, NGO’s, Interessensgruppen, Experten und der österreichischen Bevölkerung diskutiert wurde.
William Stein
Costa Rica
employer and employee federations
Explanation:
bearing in mind that discussions don't take place with individual employers/employees but with the organisations into which they are grouped.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks. Angie, I don't think general readers would interpret "social partners" in this way (at I least I wouldn't)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2below
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1employer and employee federations
Armorel Young
3social partners
AngieD
3managment and labor
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
Sozialpartner Plural employers and employees, the two sides of industry

Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: It also fits the context of the sentence.
9 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: but in Austria, you can never forget the Gewerkschaften!
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employer and employee federations


Explanation:
bearing in mind that discussions don't take place with individual employers/employees but with the organisations into which they are grouped.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4668
Grading comment
Thanks. Angie, I don't think general readers would interpret "social partners" in this way (at I least I wouldn't)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Good point.
41 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managment and labor


Explanation:
is what Dietl/Lorenz proffers in this regard

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social partners


Explanation:
I don't think you are going to get across the meaning of "Sozialpartner" in an Austrian context if you move too far away from the term (although Armorel's suggestion comes nearest IMHO). Even the ILO and UNIDO refer to these establishments as "social partners" when referring to the Austrian set-up.

"Das in Österreich bestehende informelle System der "Sozialpartnerschaft" bezeichnet die freiwillige Zusammenarbeit zwischen den Interessenvertretungen der ArbeitgeberInnen - der Wirtschaftskammer Österreichs und der Industriellenvereinigung - und den Interessenvertretungen der ArbeitnehmerInnen - der Bundesarbeitskammer und dem Österreichischen Gewerkschaftsbund."

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348