KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gastro

English translation: restaurant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gastro
English translation:restaurant
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:59 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / real estate (Austrian German)
German term or phrase: Gastro
·1 Geschäftslokal (Gastro, teilweise in überdachtem Innenhof) mit X m²
·2 Büros mit insgesamt X m²

Restaurant?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
restaurant
Explanation:
I'm confident that Gastro is short for gastronomical and agree with your translation.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gastronomy
EdithK
4 +5restaurant
Kim Metzger
4 +3bar/restaurantxxxIanW
4 +1dining areaRobin Salmon
4catering facilities
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
restaurant


Explanation:
I'm confident that Gastro is short for gastronomical and agree with your translation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
23 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Olav Rixen
6 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
6 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gastronomy


Explanation:
I'd prefer this expression as it is more general. How do you know it's a restaurant? It can also be a pub, a beer garden, a bistro, a take-away, a coffee shop.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins

agree  D D
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  AngieD
2 hrs

neutral  Armorel Young: gastronomy is an abstract noun meaning "the practice, study or art of eating and drinking well" (Oxford); it's mis-used if applied to a single eating establishment
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, well, this used to be the case but the meaning has changed IMO.

agree  Hermann: with catering - it is a gastro - catering establishment.
4 hrs

agree  Edward Guyver: Gastro = Gastronomie - shorthand for "catering establishment" in this context.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: I wouldn't use "gastronomy" as a noun to refer to a specific building or area, it doesn't sound natural in English
13 hrs
  -> I think usage has changed meantime.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bar/restaurant


Explanation:
I agree with Edith that "restaurant" is assuming a little too much. In such cases, I always translate the terms as "bar/restaurant". This covers all the options without being overly specific.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
1 hr

agree  Hermann: what;s wrong with catering - it is a gastro - catering establishment
3 hrs
  -> "Catering" is usually used for "catering service", providing food and drink for events and parties etc. At least that's the current meaning.

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: good suggestion
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dining area


Explanation:
This is what I usually put. Admittedly, I don't get out much, but I've only heard "gastronomy" used abstractly. I think "restaurant" is too much of an independent entity.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like this one, too, i do think we need a non-specific term, and "a gastronomy" just isnt correct English
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catering facilities


Explanation:
should cover the idea of an area where food is prepared

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641