KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

verusten

English translation: to apply/add the Umsatzsteuer


14:13 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / real estate tax issue (Austria)
German term or phrase: verusten
Die Kosten der Renovierung (Rechnungen der diversen Professionisten) wurden der Hausinhabung mit 20% Umsatzsteuer fakturiert, die Sie sich im Wege der Vorsteuer wieder „zurückgeholt“ haben; bei einem „umsatzsteuerfreien“ Verkauf haben Sie die noch nicht verbrauchte Vorsteuer – Berechnungszeitraum 10 Jahre, also noch rund 50% - dem Finanzamt zu refundieren. Es ist daher dringend anzuraten, den gesamten Kaufpreis zu „verusten“ (= € X-- + 20% Umsatzsteuer, also insgesamt € Y--), um sich so die Umsatzsteuer- rückvergütung zu ersparen.

Vielen Dank
Ron Stelter
English translation:to apply/add the Umsatzsteuer
Explanation:
It's in quotes because the word is not proper German: ver-UST-en. 20% Umsatzsteuer should be added to the price to avoid having to pay back the Vorsteuer to the Finanzamt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 15:34:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

USt
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thanks. Now I get the cute (?) wordplay.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4explanation
Tobias Ernst
4 +1"add VAT"
LegalTrans D
4 +1to apply/add the UmsatzsteuerNancy Arrowsmith
4to pay VAT on the purchase pricekostan
4s.u.D D
1 -2declare as losses
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explanation


Explanation:
USt. = Umsatzsteuer (!)
hence "verusten" = "ver - Umsatzsteuer - en". Probably slang.

So a "verusteter" sale is the opposite of an "umsatzsteuerfreien" sale - a sale "mit ausgewiesener Umsatzsteuer".

P.S.: Amazing how different the Austrian vocabulary is from what we write in Germany (fakturieren, Professionisten, Hausinhabung, refundieren, and of course "verusten" all are Austrianisms)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 14:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you need further help in understanding: If I have my house repaired, I pay VAT because I am increasing the value of my house. But if I am a commercial person with a VAT ID and intend to sell the house later on, I can have the VAT refunded from tax authorities, because in the end the buyer of the house will pay VAT for this value. This is what has happend in your case.

But then, if I sell my house, but don\'t declare VAT, nobody pays VAT to compensate the tax authorities for the VAT that they refunded to me for the repairs. So they will eventually ask that money back.

Hence, the sell the house with VAT declared (probably adding the VAT to the price I want to achieve). Still, this VAT has to be \"abgeführt\" (how do you say this!?) / paid to the tax authorities, but it stops from from asking back their previous refunds.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 14:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d+d kft thinks it is \"sales tax\", not \"VAT\". The idea is the same, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 19:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I wrote \"Hence, the sell the house with VAT declared\" i meant \"Hence, the advice here is to sell the house with VAT declared\".

So if you want a term offered, my version would be

To MAKE the whole purchase price SUBJECT TO VAT.


Tobias Ernst
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: das österreichische Vokabular ist zwar unterschiedlich, aber diese Wortkreation ist einfach ..... ! Der Rest ist schon gut so ;-)!
6 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: Und zum österreichischen Vokabular: Mein Zeichenlehrer am Gym pflegte zu sagen: Varietas delectat, conformitas ödet an.
10 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Robert Schlarb: das wird ja sowieso in Klammern erklärt; was ist die eigentliche Frage hier? (es sei denn, man möchte sich wieder einmal über den vermeintlichen Unterschied zwischen USt und MWSt ein Wortduell liefern)
41 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
3 hrs
  -> Sure. I am not a native speaker, I leave that to otthers (I think "add VAT" or "add sales tax" are fine BTW). I just wanted to make sure that things are understood correctly.

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: no term offered
5 hrs
  -> Stupid web-interface. My reply to you went below the comment from Marshall Waddell ... see above.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to apply/add the Umsatzsteuer


Explanation:
It's in quotes because the word is not proper German: ver-UST-en. 20% Umsatzsteuer should be added to the price to avoid having to pay back the Vorsteuer to the Finanzamt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 15:34:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

USt

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
Thanks. Now I get the cute (?) wordplay.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: voila'
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
verUSten - USt = Umsatzsteuer - stupid word creation
the whole sum shall be taxed!

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"add VAT"


Explanation:
The whole point of the exercise is that the property was sold without VAT ("umsatzsteuerfreier Verkauf") whereas the repairs have been charged plus 20% VAT. In other words, the owner paid VAT (USt) on the repairs but can't get it back since the property sale was without VAT (USt). (USt = Umsatzsteuer).

The author therefore recommends that the owner make a sale with VAT (even retrospectively). "Verusten" (verUSten) here means "mit USt (=Umsatzsteuer = VAT) versehen".

Hope this points you in the right direction.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D D: Kennst Du den Unterschied zwischen MwSt und USt in Ö? VAT = MwSt!!!!!
3 mins
  -> Wir haben in A immer eine Umsatzsteuererklärung abgegeben und da war dann von Vorsteuer und Umsatzsteuer/MWSt. die Rede. VAT ist in jedem Fall USt/MWSt. Mir gings nicht um das USt-Gesetz- bin ja kein Steuerberater - sondern um die Klärung von "verusten".

agree  Edward Guyver
11 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pay VAT on the purchase price


Explanation:
.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
declare as losses


Explanation:
Maybe it's a typo and actually means "verlusten", which would still be some very creative use of the German language. Just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-12-14 15:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alright already. Verumsatzsteuern, I get it.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tobias Ernst: see below. still, it is indeed some very creative use of the German language ;-)
6 mins
  -> Sheesh...guess you're right.

disagree  Robert Schlarb: with tobi - check the ""
42 mins