KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Titel habende Zahlung.

English translation: enforceable or legal claim


16:15 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / real estate (Austria)
German term or phrase: Titel habende Zahlung.
Sollten Sie keinen geeigneten Kunden finden, habe ich weder eine Provision noch eine sonstigen Titel habende Zahlung an Sie zu leisten.

From a letter by the client confirming the commissiong of the real estate agent.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:enforceable or legal claim
Explanation:
I understand Titel to mean that there is no legal or enforceable claim or right against him.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enforceable or legal claim
EMatt
4incur no liability / obligation
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4no payment of any type whatsoeverkostan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no payment of any type whatsoever


Explanation:
.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enforceable or legal claim


Explanation:
I understand Titel to mean that there is no legal or enforceable claim or right against him.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Ron

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incur no liability / obligation


Explanation:
If you find [identify] no suitable customer/client, I incur no liability for commission or any other payment obligation towards you.

"incur" is the legal trigger here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2003-12-14 19:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can use \"shall\" and \"nor\" if you wish.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986