KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

BM-Stufe

English translation: base unit of measure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BM (Basismengeneinheit)
English translation:base unit of measure
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:20 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: BM-Stufe
Growth targets for a department (chemical industry)

Just a bullet point saying

"Kapitalkosten (10%) auf BM-Stufe verdienen (kurzfristig)"

The only other bullet point says

"Kapitalrendite 13% (mittelfristig)"

Thanks in advance
Louise Mawbey
Germany
benchmark stage
Explanation:
In den Key-Manuals werden je BM-Stufe die zu bearbeitenden Themen-Stellungen und die erforderlichen Methoden beschrieben. Der Consultant leitet die Ausbildung und hilft bei der Lösungsfindung

Benchmarkstufe 3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-15 07:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] EMC/Paradigm Somos así: LISTOS ©2000 correlated to the Oregon ...
Ôîðìàò ôàéëó: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ïîêàçàòè ó âèãëÿä³ HTML
... BENCHMARK STAGE 1: Comprehend isolated words/signs and everyday expressions.
This objective is addressed throughout. See, for example ...
www.emcp.com/electronic_resource_centers/ resourcefile.php?ID=8228
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
I checked with the customer who said BM = Basismengeneinheit.

Thanks anyway
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3benchmark stage
Jarema
2benchmarkingStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benchmark stage


Explanation:
In den Key-Manuals werden je BM-Stufe die zu bearbeitenden Themen-Stellungen und die erforderlichen Methoden beschrieben. Der Consultant leitet die Ausbildung und hilft bei der Lösungsfindung

Benchmarkstufe 3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-15 07:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] EMC/Paradigm Somos así: LISTOS ©2000 correlated to the Oregon ...
Ôîðìàò ôàéëó: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ïîêàçàòè ó âèãëÿä³ HTML
... BENCHMARK STAGE 1: Comprehend isolated words/signs and everyday expressions.
This objective is addressed throughout. See, for example ...
www.emcp.com/electronic_resource_centers/ resourcefile.php?ID=8228


    Reference: http://www.pdi.ch/20_keys/20_keys.htm
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
I checked with the customer who said BM = Basismengeneinheit.

Thanks anyway

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
benchmarking


Explanation:
...at benchmarking level... perhaps

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88