KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kapitalexposition

English translation: exposure of capital (to risk)


07:56 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kapitalexposition
Under a list of financial challenges

"Kosten und Kapitalexposition senken"
Louise Mawbey
Germany
English translation:exposure of capital (to risk)
Explanation:
again, lack of context precludes a better offer!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - seems the most likely option
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4exposure of capital (to risk)xxxCMJ_Trans
4risk to capitalkostan
4Might not necessarily mean a risk
szilard
3(capital) gearing
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk to capital


Explanation:
would really need more context

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exposure of capital (to risk)


Explanation:
again, lack of context precludes a better offer!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - seems the most likely option

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Risk exposure is what I thought of as well.
1 hr

agree  Glyn Haggett
3 hrs

agree  Textklick
4 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(capital) gearing


Explanation:
That's conceivable as well if this refers to debt (possibly they want to reduce their gearing = rate/ratio of indebtedness, i.e. the Fremdkapitalanteil). But perhaps I'm speculating too much into it.


    Reference: http://risk.ifci.ch/00010678.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11882

1 day 48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Might not necessarily mean a risk


Explanation:
it can also mean that the own capital is maybe involved in the trading or whatever activity to an extent that in an extreme situation may lead to problems in financing the running (everyday operational) costs of the company.

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE

could also be a solution

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 36