KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

bei gestellung

English translation: at the time of supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei gestellung
English translation:at the time of supply
Entered by: Edward Guyver

13:37 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: bei gestellung
Die Losgröße hängt vom Bauvolumen (wieviel Mio Dollar) ab und ist bei Gestellung noch nicht bekannt
Russell Phillips
at the time of supply
Explanation:
"The lot/batch size depends upon the amount of construction (millions of dollars) and is not known at the time of supply". This would be OK but depends upon the exact context; there is insufficient information to be any more accurate.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at the time of supplyEdward Guyver
3 -1presentation to customsTill96


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
presentation to customs


Explanation:
"Gestellung" in your context means the production of goods to the customs.

Till96
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Guyver: I don't think that the context has anything to do with Customs entry.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the time of supply


Explanation:
"The lot/batch size depends upon the amount of construction (millions of dollars) and is not known at the time of supply". This would be OK but depends upon the exact context; there is insufficient information to be any more accurate.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
13 mins