KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

den Rücken stärken

English translation: back up/lend support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:den Rücken stärken
English translation:back up/lend support
Entered by: Paula Price

16:41 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: den Rücken stärken
Oberstes Ziel - Preiskampf beenden
- Kunden auf neue Situation vorbereiten
- Preiserhöhung, wo möglich, in einem großem Schritt durchsetzen
- Bedingungen, wie 1. Qualität und guter Service, schaffen
- Preiserhöhung nur durchsetzbar, wenn die Werke „den Rücken stärken“

(Company meeting minutes)
Paula Price
back us up / lend us their support
Explanation:
If they "back us up" or "lend us their support"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-15 16:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first thought was: \"if they \'play ball\'\" - but that means \"to cooperate\", but in this context it pretty much amounts to the same thing.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5back us up / lend us their supportxxxIanW
4dig in
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +1strengthen the home front / back us up
William Stein
4here: fully supported [backed]
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
den Rücken stärken
back us up / lend us their support


Explanation:
If they "back us up" or "lend us their support"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-15 16:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first thought was: \"if they \'play ball\'\" - but that means \"to cooperate\", but in this context it pretty much amounts to the same thing.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: "play ball" is pretty good
2 mins
  -> Thanks Bill

agree  roneill
8 mins

agree  i8a4re
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
den Rücken stärken
strengthen the home front / back us up


Explanation:
I think this probably means that the uniform price increases will require the support of the factories (if they demand huge wage increases it will screw up management's plans)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den Rücken stärken
here: fully supported [backed]


Explanation:
full phrase:
price increase achievable only if fully supported/backed by operations (or production sites, factories, operating subsidiaries etc. etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-15 16:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a freer interpretation:
price increase achievable only if we get bottom-up support
-> support from the bottom, i.e. production sites, factories, operating subsidiaries etc. etc., to the top (management)


Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den Rücken stärken
dig in


Explanation:
term is sort of military anyway, in a fight-the-good-fight kind of way

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986