KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

zustimmende Kenntnisnahme

English translation: consenting acknowledg(e)ment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zustimmende Kenntnisnahme
English translation:consenting acknowledg(e)ment
Entered by: swisstell

13:37 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: zustimmende Kenntnisnahme
A customer just called up and asked what this should be in English. (I said, ahh, I'll get right back to you on that...)

He said it appears in an Excel document and indicates what will happen on a certain presentation date. He stressed it doesn't mean formal approval, but rather that everybody generally nods ok.

What on earth would you call that in formal English?
Rebecca Holmes
United States
positive acknowledg(e)ment
Explanation:
consenting acknowledg(e)ment
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped! I am sure all of these answers could be used, as such I am not making a glossary entry. In this particular context I suggested affirmative/positive acknowledgement
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1general approvalxxxIanW
5concurrence
Richard Hall
4 +1positive acknowledg(e)ment
swisstell
4pass on
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4nodding of assentxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general approval


Explanation:
Hi Rebecca,

On the strength of your explanation, I would simply say "general approval" - perhaps including the word "informal" for the sake of clarity.

HTH

Ian

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: I approve generally.
2 mins
  -> OK, then we'll keep you ...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positive acknowledg(e)ment


Explanation:
consenting acknowledg(e)ment

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped! I am sure all of these answers could be used, as such I am not making a glossary entry. In this particular context I suggested affirmative/positive acknowledgement

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
50 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concurrence


Explanation:
is what I've generally see used for that situation.

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nodding of assent


Explanation:
You say it's not formal approval - the nod part - but then go on to refer to formal English - the assent part.

Assent is otherwise a useful word: HM's approval of an Act of Parliament and also a vesting of probated property in the executors.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass on


Explanation:
they'll pass on it / give it the nod

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986