KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Lieferkadenz

English translation: delivery frequency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lieferkadenz
English translation:delivery frequency
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

20:43 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Lieferkadenz
"In den kommenden Monaten wird die Stadt Zürich Details der Auslieferung zusammen mit dem Lieferkonsortium klären. Es geht dabei beispielsweise um die mögliche Erhöhung der Lieferkadenz, die es erlauben würde, den Rückstand gegenüber dem ursprünglichen Terminplan aufzuholen. Die bisherigen Planungen sehen Auslieferungen bis ins Jahr 2010 vor"

It's got me stumped. Any ideas?

Thanks,

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
delivery frequency
Explanation:
this is what it looks like to me but based on the word cadenza in Italian which might have been borrowed by the author.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
I couldn't see the wood for the trees with this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4delivery frequencyNicholas Hogg
5increasing the (frequency) (number) of deliveries
Richard Hall
4 +1cutting down intervals between deliveries
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4up the tempo of deliveries
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
delivery frequency


Explanation:
this is what it looks like to me but based on the word cadenza in Italian which might have been borrowed by the author.

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Thanks!
I couldn't see the wood for the trees with this term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: "cadence" in English means "rhythm" or "measured movement". In this context the word means "frequency".
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: could use "tempo" sted "frequency"
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Textklick: Yes. As a straight translation of the term. I also agree with Antoinette-M. It sounds Swiss.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting down intervals between deliveries


Explanation:
I know my idea boils down to increased delivery also; but this may just be the way people express themselves in CH.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 21:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will find quite a few hits using Google.com.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increasing the (frequency) (number) of deliveries


Explanation:
the choice depends on the type of good being delivered and the supply contract..

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up the tempo of deliveries


Explanation:
would be a "very American" take on it.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453