KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kompensationsgeschaeft(e)

English translation: cross trade or barter transaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kompensationsgeschäft
English translation:cross trade or barter transaction
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

12:47 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kompensationsgeschaeft(e)
Would appreciate a direct tanslation and a brief explanation. This appears under "Kommerzielle Forderungen" in a business plan.
Jon Fedler
cross trade OR barter transaction
Explanation:
again Austria?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:03:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[pl] compensation transactions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:06:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is depending to the Austrian plan to buy anything for the army or the government than the following is valid: the Austrian tax payers pay the wishes of the government and if the tax payers are lucky the business partner is establishing some business in Austria and if not .......
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1offset transaction (business)/barter dealingEdward Guyver
5compensation transactions
Marie1755
4BARTER / INTERCHANGE OF COMMODITIES
szilard
4cross trade OR barter transactionD D
4counter trade
Richard Hall


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter trade


Explanation:
OR offset transaction. The first relates to barter deals while the second is a securities transaction traded outside the market. More contetxt would be helpful.

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marie1755: Your explanation and translation fits to the German word "Gegengeschäft"
5 mins
  -> This was how the words were used at Deutsche Banka and Ctreditanstalt.

agree  Michael Pauls: Dear Marie1755, you should check your sources on this.
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensation transactions


Explanation:
Kompensationsgeschäft, im Außenhandel bezeichnet man mit Kompensationsgeschäft ein Geschäft auf Gegenseitigkeit, bei dem Import und Export miteinander verkoppelt sind (Ware gegen Ware, ohne Verwendung von Devisen). Im Handel mit Entwicklungsländern sind Kompensationsgeschäfte aus Devisengründen verbreitet; das gleiche war im Innerdeutschen Handel üblich und hemmte ihn.


Marie1755
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross trade OR barter transaction


Explanation:
again Austria?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:03:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[pl] compensation transactions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:06:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is depending to the Austrian plan to buy anything for the army or the government than the following is valid: the Austrian tax payers pay the wishes of the government and if the tax payers are lucky the business partner is establishing some business in Austria and if not .......

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offset transaction (business)/barter dealing


Explanation:
Accoriding to Gunton & Corner. "Offset transaction of business, especially a transaction effected by offsetting customers'buying and selling orders against each other (stock exchange dealing).

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glyn Haggett: Zahn offers this as one option, too.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BARTER / INTERCHANGE OF COMMODITIES


Explanation:
I would try these.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 36