KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fremdgeschäftsführer

English translation: external managing director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fremdgeschäftsführer
English translation:external managing director
Entered by: Olav Rixen

14:23 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Fremdgeschäftsführer
Feststellungsbogen zur versicherungsrechtlichen Beurteilung eines
[ ] Gesellschafter- Geschäftsführers einer GmbH
[ ] Geschäftsführers einer Familien-GmbH
[ ] Fremdgeschäftsführers einer GmbH
[ ] mitarbeitenden Gesellschafters in der GmbH
Olav Rixen
Canada
external managing director
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Andy, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2external managing director
Andy Lemminger
4foreign manager
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
4mandatory managing director or procurator
szilard
3External ManagerStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreign manager


Explanation:
hope it helps

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
External Manager


Explanation:
I think that's the term in English


    Reference: http://www.actuaries.ca/meetings/investment/2003/PD19_Beard....
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
external managing director


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks, Andy, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
9 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatory managing director or procurator


Explanation:
I would understand it like this. Here the managing director has no share in the company, is not an owner.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 36