KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

mitarbeitender Gesellschafter

English translation: working shareholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mitarbeitender Gesellschafter
English translation:working shareholder
Entered by: Olav Rixen

14:25 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: mitarbeitender Gesellschafter
Feststellungsbogen zur versicherungsrechtlichen Beurteilung eines
[ ] Gesellschafter- Geschäftsführers einer GmbH
[ ] Geschäftsführers einer Familien-GmbH
[ ] Fremdgeschäftsführers einer GmbH
[ ] mitarbeitenden Gesellschafters in der GmbH
Olav Rixen
Canada
working shareholder
Explanation:
Gesellschafter: shareholder in GmbH (corporation)
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Andy, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4working shareholder
Andy Lemminger
4partnerMonika Leit
2 -1collaborating partner/associate
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partner


Explanation:
partner working at the ...

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 559

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
collaborating partner/associate


Explanation:
based on Dietl/Lorenz lingo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-17 14:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"partner/associate who is also employed by the company\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EMatt: Wrong. These terms are not used in case of a GmbH.
49 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
working shareholder


Explanation:
Gesellschafter: shareholder in GmbH (corporation)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks, Andy, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: Or "employee shareholder".
4 mins

agree  Richard Hall
6 mins

agree  EMatt: Correct term.
43 mins

agree  szilard: I would say ACTIVE shareholder
2 hrs