KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sigmatische Funktion

English translation: sigma function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sigmatische Funktion
English translation:sigma function
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

14:53 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sigmatische Funktion
Bei einem Teil der Soll-Kriterien ist die sigmatische Funktion (daß heißt je nach Erfüllung oder Nichterfüllung eines Soll-Kriteriums werden entweder alle oder keine Punkte vergeben) anzuwenden.

This is a tender document - the points that are being issued are part of the assesment for who wins the bidding.

My brains are starting to get fried with this job. Any ideas? (Apart from "take a week's holiday in the Caribbean....")

Thanks!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
@#_+=
Explanation:
The sigma function calculates the sum of the factors of a number. In this case I think they are trying to say (ridiculously) "after factoring in all positive & negative considerations in fulfilment of the criteria"
Selected response from:

roguestate
Grading comment
I had completely forgotten that I had a maths dictionary on my shelf. I looked it up and there it was - sigma function. Thank's Roguestate.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sigmoid function
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1@#_+=roguestate
3Sumlindaellen
3Sumlindaellen
1*D D


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
*


Explanation:
ich kann Dir leider keine Antwort geben, aber dafür vielleicht einen Hinweis: Sigma ist das Summenzeichen (aus dem Griechischen) - irgendetwas in die Richtung Summenfunktion vielleicht........???????????????????

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sigmoid function


Explanation:
never heard of a sigmatische Funktion, but can't think of what else it could be

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
@#_+=


Explanation:
The sigma function calculates the sum of the factors of a number. In this case I think they are trying to say (ridiculously) "after factoring in all positive & negative considerations in fulfilment of the criteria"

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
I had completely forgotten that I had a maths dictionary on my shelf. I looked it up and there it was - sigma function. Thank's Roguestate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt: This seems to come close.
10 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sum


Explanation:
Sigma is used on my German-language PC for the icon for "sum." So perhaps the original means "that by adding up the negative and positive points...".

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 206

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sum


Explanation:
Sigma is used on my German-language PC for the icon for "sum." So perhaps the original means "that by adding up the negative and positive points...".

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 206