KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

aus Politik, Wirtschaft, Kultur und Gesellschaft

English translation: from the realms of politics, business, the arts and society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus Politik, Wirtschaft, Kultur und Gesellschaft
English translation:from the realms of politics, business, the arts and society
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:20 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: aus Politik, Wirtschaft, Kultur und Gesellschaft
"Im Rahmen einer großen Festveranstaltung und in Anwesenheit von über 200 geladenen Gästen aus Politik, Wirtschaft, Kultur und Gesellschaft verband der saarländische Ministerpräsident die Großinvestition der ...."

I cannot seem to get a satisfactory rendering of this catch-all phrase.

Any suggestions?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
from politics, business, arts and society
Explanation:
Or culture instead of arts, but I prefer arts (the word Kultur is a lot more popular in German than culture is in English).

Quotes:

... appeared together at a sparkling White House black tie dinner similar to those held for heads of state, with an A-list of guests from politics, academia, the ...

... Jackie Clune, Jackie Clune Glorious tunes, top-notch competitions and guests from politics, entertainment and music

Dali exhibition, which lasted several hours, were combined with a magnificent reception for about 800 invited guests from politics, diplomacy, business ...

and the Award Ceremony for the 1997 Art Prize provided unique corporate hospitality opportunities which brought together guests from Arts, Business, politics ...

... like the "Sleeping Beauty" after the war, with the times of decay, was brought back again to social and cultural life, with guests from politics, arts, culture ...

... 11 visitors included guests from Arts and Science, Baudelaire Center, ITS, MIS, Office of the University Librarian, Special Collections, and the VU Theatre ...

... and the Award Ceremony for the 1997 Art Prize provided unique corporate hospitality opportunities which brought together guests from Arts, Business, politics ...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
So many choices!
Thanks to all of you for the many valuable suggestions.
Within the syntax and the context I finally opted for this as the closest fit.
Thanks once more,
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5from politics, business, arts and societyntext
4 +2from political, economic, social and cultural circlesxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1the worlds of politics, business, culture and society
William Stein
4from the various fields of politics, business, culture and society
Natalie Chandler
4the realms of politics, business, culture, and society
Michele Johnson
3from the communities representing politics, business, culture and society
Kim Metzger
3guests (who are) active in political, business, cultural and social circlesxxxIanW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the worlds of politics, business, culture and society


Explanation:
or
from all walks of politics, etc.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: That was my first thought, but I didn't like "the world of society". Still don't, in fact!
4 mins
  -> "Society" isn't necessarily connected to "worlds".

agree  Richard Hall: "from the worlds of politics, business, the arts and high society" works very nicely...
25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from political, economic, social and cultural circles


Explanation:
in any order you like!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 17:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

changing the order of \"social\" and \"cultural\" was NOT originally deliberate but I think somewhere subliminally I wanted to keep \'social\' and \'circles\' apart......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guests (who are) active in political, business, cultural and social circles


Explanation:
"... over 200 guests who are active in political, business, cultural and social circles" or ""... over 200 guests from political, business, cultural and social circles".

Not 100% sure about this - I'd be interested to hear the peer responses.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: "Social circles" sounds like they get together and knit stockings.
3 mins
  -> Touché!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the communities representing politics, business, culture and society


Explanation:
Maybe

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the various fields of politics, business, culture and society


Explanation:
Fields maybe sounds more professional than circles, makes it sound like a domain of knowledge rather than general interest.

"Backgrounds" could also be a possibility here.

Natalie Chandler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 31

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
from politics, business, arts and society


Explanation:
Or culture instead of arts, but I prefer arts (the word Kultur is a lot more popular in German than culture is in English).

Quotes:

... appeared together at a sparkling White House black tie dinner similar to those held for heads of state, with an A-list of guests from politics, academia, the ...

... Jackie Clune, Jackie Clune Glorious tunes, top-notch competitions and guests from politics, entertainment and music

Dali exhibition, which lasted several hours, were combined with a magnificent reception for about 800 invited guests from politics, diplomacy, business ...

and the Award Ceremony for the 1997 Art Prize provided unique corporate hospitality opportunities which brought together guests from Arts, Business, politics ...

... like the "Sleeping Beauty" after the war, with the times of decay, was brought back again to social and cultural life, with guests from politics, arts, culture ...

... 11 visitors included guests from Arts and Science, Baudelaire Center, ITS, MIS, Office of the University Librarian, Special Collections, and the VU Theatre ...

... and the Award Ceremony for the 1997 Art Prize provided unique corporate hospitality opportunities which brought together guests from Arts, Business, politics ...



    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=guests...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=guests...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
So many choices!
Thanks to all of you for the many valuable suggestions.
Within the syntax and the context I finally opted for this as the closest fit.
Thanks once more,
Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I like "art" - culture was nagging away at the back of my mind....
8 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: with CMJ
12 mins

agree  lindaellen
49 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: yes, it would be my instinct to use "arts" - although I'd probably put "the arts"
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the realms of politics, business, culture, and society


Explanation:
This sounds pretty un-awkward to me.

http://www.siu.edu/~siupress/titles/s03_titles/simon_panderi...
"...this important and cautioning treatise advocates genuine leadership in the realms of politics, media, religion, and education."

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581