KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Risiko

English translation: risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Risiko
English translation:risk
Entered by: danilingua

13:03 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Risiko
Hallo, es geht um Versicherungskontext
eine Versicherungsgesellschaft schreibt: sgduh, wir bestätigen Ihnen, dass für das Risiko

Blücherstraße
1111 BAcharach

bei unserer GEsellschaft eine .... Versicherung vorliegt

Hat jemand noch einen link für ein GLossar Versicherungen....? DANKE
danilingua
Germany
risk
Explanation:
We herewith confirm that the risk associated with the property/estate in ... is covered by a policy issued/underwritten by our company.

(wenn's um Gebäude-/Immobilienversicherung geht)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
danke - Grüße und Guten Rutsch!! (auch so viel gegessen...??)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12risk
Steffen Walter
3exposureD D
2for the insured object
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for the insured object


Explanation:
might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposure


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=/37m..&search=exposure
D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: A very good link!!
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

disagree  roguestate: Insurance companies don't talk to customers about exposure. Exposure is used in the context ofreviewing the insurance industry
19 mins
  -> and why I find this word in my insurance contract?????????????????

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
risk


Explanation:
We herewith confirm that the risk associated with the property/estate in ... is covered by a policy issued/underwritten by our company.

(wenn's um Gebäude-/Immobilienversicherung geht)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886
Grading comment
danke - Grüße und Guten Rutsch!! (auch so viel gegessen...??)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: hört sich professionell an - ob die auch die Stahleck versichern würden?
5 mins
  -> Ist denen bestimmt zu risikoreich (Erdbeben... ;-)))

agree  roguestate: this is more like it
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxIanW: Aha, I see a weekend of debauchery hasn't taken away your edge ...
41 mins
  -> How could it, really?

agree  EMatt
41 mins

agree  Simona de Logu
47 mins

agree  Paola Gatto
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
3 hrs

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
10 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
11 hrs
  -> Thanks to all agreers ;-)

agree  Pedro Afonso: 100 % correct
22 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days 4 hrs