KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zoofachgeschäft

English translation: speciality pet shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zoofachgeschäft
English translation:speciality pet shop
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:59 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zoofachgeschäft
Part of a list of stores in a shopping centre.

Any ideas?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
pet store / pet shop
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Of course, my brain must be going again.
Thanks to all.
Even in pet shops the early birds get the worm. ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pet store / pet shopntext
4 +2pet shop
Stefanie Sendelbach
2animal storeTobi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zoofachgeschäft
pet store / pet shop


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Of course, my brain must be going again.
Thanks to all.
Even in pet shops the early birds get the worm. ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: pet shop
2 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
animal store


Explanation:
please check first


    Reference: http://theanimalstore.com/
Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zoofachgeschäft
pet shop


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-18 16:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if they really specialize on something, maybe call them \"specialized pet shop\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-18 16:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.petsmart.com categorizes further into: Dog Shop, Cat Shop, Bird Shop, Wild Bird Shop, Fish Shop, Reptile Shop,
Small Pet Shop.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
0 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 mins
  -> thanks :)