KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vertriebsinnendienst

English translation: Inhouse sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertriebsinnendienst
English translation:Inhouse sales
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

16:20 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vertriebsinnendienst
heading for a job ad
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
inhouse sales staff
Explanation:
as opposed to field staff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-19 16:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"inhouse sales team\"

Variety: At the same time, the company axed its inhouse sales team in a move to cut overhead. Head of sales ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m1312/ 10_384/79966809/p1/article.jhtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inhouse sales staff
William Stein
4 +3office-based sales
Armorel Young
4 +1Internal SalesAniello Scognamiglio
5Selling indoor servicePedro Afonso
4sales back officeColin Newberry
3Support for Armorel's translation
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internal Sales


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ..or that.
58 mins
  -> oder so;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Selling indoor service


Explanation:
My suggestion!

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!!

:)

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inhouse sales staff


Explanation:
as opposed to field staff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-19 16:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"inhouse sales team\"

Variety: At the same time, the company axed its inhouse sales team in a move to cut overhead. Head of sales ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m1312/ 10_384/79966809/p1/article.jhtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
25 mins

agree  Michael Pauls
45 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: either this...
56 mins

agree  Glyn Haggett
2 hrs

agree  cologne
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
office-based sales


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Petra Schintler-Tschrieter Christian Walter Vertriebsinnendienst Office-based
Sales Karl M. Maxa Leiter Vertriebsinnendienst Manager, Office-based Sales ...
www.autobank.at/geschaeftsbericht2002.pdf

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That's the term SAP uses.
27 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
47 mins

agree  Edward Guyver: Neat!
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Support for Armorel's translation


Explanation:
Aber auch der Vertriebsinnendienst realisierte mit SAP BW zahlreiche Verbesserungen. Seit der Einführung von SAP BW haben sich die Erstellungszeit und der Aufwand für die Verteilung der Berichte drastisch reduziert. Bereits einen Tag nach Monatsabschluss liegen die Berichte vor, der Papierausstoß konnte um etwa 70 Prozent reduziert werden.

Office-based sales personnel also realized numerous improvements with mySAP BI; now, the time and effort required to create and distribute reports have been reduced significantly. Reports are ready just one day after month-end and paper reports were reduced by some 70%.




    Reference: http://www.sap.info/index.php4?ACTION=noframe&url=http://www...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales back office


Explanation:
As opposed to "front office", i.e. field sales

Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298