KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zentraldisposition

English translation: central cash managegment


17:34 Dec 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking / treasury
German term or phrase: Zentraldisposition
A bank treasury function / department. Need the exact equivalent in English please ...

MTIA!

Dee
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
English translation:central cash managegment
Explanation:
„Disposition“ ist die Kurzbezeichnung für die Gelddispositionsstelle einer Bank. Unter Gelddispositionsabteilung steht in Hamblock/Wessels „money dealings department“, ich finde „cash/money management department“ besser, also „central money/cash management“.

Die Aufgaben dieser Stelle bestehen in der Überwachung, Steuerung und Kontrolle der Liquidität einer Bank, sowie in der Optimierung der zu unterhaltenden Liquiditätsreserven.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-23 14:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Möglicherweise ist der Aufgabenbereich der Abteilung breiter gefächert, \"central treasury\" würde dem entsprechen.
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Thank you!

Since the time when the document was written, the client has changed the name of the dept. in question to "Asset and Liability Management" and they asked us to use only that.

Dee
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4central cash managegment
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
3centralised managementJohn McDonnell


  

Answers


1 day 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centralised management


Explanation:
just a guess without more info

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central cash managegment


Explanation:
„Disposition“ ist die Kurzbezeichnung für die Gelddispositionsstelle einer Bank. Unter Gelddispositionsabteilung steht in Hamblock/Wessels „money dealings department“, ich finde „cash/money management department“ besser, also „central money/cash management“.

Die Aufgaben dieser Stelle bestehen in der Überwachung, Steuerung und Kontrolle der Liquidität einer Bank, sowie in der Optimierung der zu unterhaltenden Liquiditätsreserven.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-23 14:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Möglicherweise ist der Aufgabenbereich der Abteilung breiter gefächert, \"central treasury\" würde dem entsprechen.

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thank you!

Since the time when the document was written, the client has changed the name of the dept. in question to "Asset and Liability Management" and they asked us to use only that.

Dee