KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Davon-Ausweis

English translation: breakdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Davon-Ausweis
English translation:breakdown
Entered by: Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA

17:39 Dec 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / IAS 39 / accounting
German term or phrase: Davon-Ausweis
In an IAS 39 analysis text, as in

"Denkbar sind zwei Möglichkeiten des Ausweises: entweder als eigenständige neue Kategorie (dies wäre auf der Aktivseite die "5. Kategorie") oder als Davon-Ausweis im jeweiligen Handelsbestand. "

or

"Dadurch würden die gesamten Fair Value Änderungen der Grundgeschäfte im Handelsergebnis bzw. als Davon-Ausweis im Handelsergebnis gezeigt werden ... "

It only occurs these two times in 20k words, no further context. Google gives me 8 instances in German and 11 in all languages!

MMMMMTIA!

Dee
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
breakdown
Explanation:
breakdown of the relevant position/trading portfolio
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
This is the one that really fits the text. Turns out this "davon" is the equivalent of the French mention "dont" on financial statements, which IN a fin stat I would simply translate as "of which", but I just wasn't getting it the way it was presented in my text :(

Thanks to all!

Dee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3thereof disclosureD D
4reflection
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3breakdown
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thereof disclosure


Explanation:
a guess ......

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Pretty good, considering your lack of confidence! I'd put the "thereof" in inverted commas, though.
5 hrs
  -> ;-)! Thank you! + Merry X-Mas!

agree  Jose Paez
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! + Merry X-Mas!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you! + Merry X-Mas!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflection


Explanation:
the "davon" would likely be subcategory in the reflection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2003-12-20 20:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investment Guide Accounting
... All companies are obliged by the Income Tax Act (Chapter 8 1: 0 1) and Companies
Act to maintain adequate accounting records that reflect a true and fair view ...
www.sdnp.org.gy/goinvest/InvestGuide_accounting.htm

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breakdown


Explanation:
breakdown of the relevant position/trading portfolio

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
This is the one that really fits the text. Turns out this "davon" is the equivalent of the French mention "dont" on financial statements, which IN a fin stat I would simply translate as "of which", but I just wasn't getting it the way it was presented in my text :(

Thanks to all!

Dee