KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rückstandsliste

English translation: list of residues


17:59 Dec 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rückstandsliste
"So haben einige Unternehmen wie zum Beispiel XX eine andere Rückstandsliste, die wesentlich weniger Rückstande erfordert als zum Beispiel der französische Abnehmer X"

Thank you very much.
Nadia Said
English translation:list of residues
Explanation:
in line with my previous proposal
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen and Special thanks goes to Kim who was a big help to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1list of backorders
Trudy Peters
3 +1list of residues
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückstandsliste
list of residues


Explanation:
in line with my previous proposal

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11882
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen and Special thanks goes to Kim who was a big help to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: You are right. Nadia sent me the file - it's about quality standards for importing fruit. Nothing to do with ordering.
1 day 1 hr
  -> So the mystery's finally resolved, or so it seems...

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückstandsliste
list of backorders


Explanation:
I still think it's backorders (see previous question).

Nadia, could you PLEASE tell us what this is all about??

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: This would be the other, possibly more plausible option. Nadia's remarkably silent as regards context ((-: // ADD: You're right, even the whole paragraph still leaves me in doubt (-:
7 mins
  -> The added context still doesn't clarify things, does it?