KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

freihändige Geschäfte

English translation: private contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freihändige Geschäfte
English translation:private contracts
Entered by: zhdim

15:39 Dec 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / collective investment
German term or phrase: freihändige Geschäfte
Can anyone help me with this from a fund prospectus?

Zum gleichen Zweck kann die Verwaltungsgesellschaft auch Kaufoptionen verkaufen und Verkaufsoptionen kaufen, oder Tauschgeschäfte von Zinssätzen ***im Rahmen der freihändigen Geschäfte*** vornehmen, die mit auf diese Geschäftsart spezialisierte Finanzeinrichtungen erster Ordnung getätigt werden.

Duden has for freihändig: 3. (Amtsspr.) ohne öffentliche Versteigerung od. Ausschreibung; unter der Hand getätigt: ein -er Verkauf.

Is that what is meant here? Just that it is not bought on the open market or put out for bid?

Is this a possible translation of the middle part of the sentence?

...or it may also engage in private interest-rate swaps with financial institutions...

As always, any and all help appreciated.

And source is German from Luxembourg, target is British English.
zhdim
private contracts / open-market contracts
Explanation:
I'm not sure ... maybe one of our finance specialists will answer ... but for now, here's what Langenscheidt says:

freihändig adj <Geschäft > by private contract, in the open market

freihändige Angebotsabgabe f <V&M> tender by private contract

freihändiger Verkauf m <Grund> sale by private treaty

Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Norbert. I'm going with what I found in an English prospectus "by private agreement", but you were here first, so points to you. Thanks, too, to Armorel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4private sales
Armorel Young
2private contracts / open-market contractsntext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
freihändige Geschäfte
private contracts / open-market contracts


Explanation:
I'm not sure ... maybe one of our finance specialists will answer ... but for now, here's what Langenscheidt says:

freihändig adj <Geschäft > by private contract, in the open market

freihändige Angebotsabgabe f <V&M> tender by private contract

freihändiger Verkauf m <Grund> sale by private treaty




    Reference: http://www2.t-online-business.de/dyn/busi/dien/buer/uebe/sp/...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thanks, Norbert. I'm going with what I found in an English prospectus "by private agreement", but you were here first, so points to you. Thanks, too, to Armorel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private sales


Explanation:
My legal dictionary gives "private sale" for "freihändiger Verkauf", and "by private contract (not by public auction or tender)" for freihändig. Looking at the Google refs., the contrast does seem almost always to be with auctions, which supports your Duden definition.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4657