KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Alleinkraft

English translation: she's the only worker in the office


20:53 Dec 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Alleinkraft
Context: CV
Büroassistentin - Alleinkraft, Deutschland-Büro einer Immobilienberatung

I guess the best English translation of "Alleinkraft" would be "sole employee" but how can you be a sole employee and an assistant at the same time? Surely an assistant is assisting someone else, right?
markj
English translation:she's the only worker in the office
Explanation:
or the only secretary - there are other staff but they are either out in the field or doing the Immobilienberaturn in their own offices; she's the one person doing secretarial support. She can still be an Assistentin to the various Berater, but there isn't other office help. Fairly common set-up - I've worked for estate agents, solicitors etc. where a group of "professionals" share one secretary or receptionist. Haven't yet thought of a neat way of saying it in English though.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel, for your comprehensive explanations and also to everyone else for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sole employeeezbounty@aol.co
4she's the only worker in the office
Armorel Young
2 +1the sole assistant?
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the sole assistant?


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-12-21 21:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a single assistant position\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger: yes, I'd go for "single"...
11 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole employee


Explanation:
my take

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: definately. She's the only one in the office, assisting the real estate agent
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she's the only worker in the office


Explanation:
or the only secretary - there are other staff but they are either out in the field or doing the Immobilienberaturn in their own offices; she's the one person doing secretarial support. She can still be an Assistentin to the various Berater, but there isn't other office help. Fairly common set-up - I've worked for estate agents, solicitors etc. where a group of "professionals" share one secretary or receptionist. Haven't yet thought of a neat way of saying it in English though.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4668
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel, for your comprehensive explanations and also to everyone else for their suggestions.