KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verkäufer-Persönlichkeit im Anlage– und

English translation: accomplished professional in (the field of) investment and international equity sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verkäufer-Persönlichkeit im Anlage– und
English translation:accomplished professional in (the field of) investment and international equity sales
Entered by: William Stein

16:51 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verkäufer-Persönlichkeit im Anlage– und
This is from a resume. Please no word-for-word translations, I think I can figure that out. I want a translation from somebody who actually has some idea of what is going on:


• Verkäufer-Persönlichkeit im Anlage– und
im internationalen Börsengeschäft.
William Stein
Costa Rica
accomplished professional in (the field of) investment and international equity sales
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-12-22 17:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I do think it means \"star salesman.\" Not necessarily well-known ... but calling somebody a Persönlichkeit implies respect ... that the person is \"really somebody,\" \"a person of stature.\"
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, and sorry it took so long to grade!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Proven closergangels
3 +1Salesperson with a charismatic personality /charismatic sales personality /salesperson with charismaAniello Scognamiglio
3 +1accomplished professional in (the field of) investment and international equity salesntext
2just an attempt
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
just an attempt


Explanation:
Hi Bill, I am not sure, but here are two attempts:

Ample sales experience in (the) investment and stockbroking (field/industry/business)

OR:

(Experienced) Supplier of business solutions to the global investment and stockbroking markets


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verkäufer-Persönlichkeit im Anlage– und
accomplished professional in (the field of) investment and international equity sales


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-12-22 17:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I do think it means \"star salesman.\" Not necessarily well-known ... but calling somebody a Persönlichkeit implies respect ... that the person is \"really somebody,\" \"a person of stature.\"

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, and sorry it took so long to grade!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verkäufer-Persönlichkeit im Anlage- und...
Salesperson with a charismatic personality /charismatic sales personality /salesperson with charisma


Explanation:
some options...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: nice
12 hrs
  -> thanks Jane!

neutral  gangels: sounds too much like 'nice guy' ('nice guys finish last') and wouldn't fly in a hard-nosed sales environment)
20 hrs
  -> not at all, Klaus! Charismatic has nothing to do with "nice guys". Btw, I have met men who were nice guys but tough at the same time!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proven closer


Explanation:
or 'a closer with proven history'
(Verkaufspersönlichkeit)

is what the want ads call someone who can sell you Brooklyn bridge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 16:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

results-driven, results-oriented salesperson

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: every salesman is results-driven, results-oriented, a proven closer. He can be a proven closer without being a Persönlichkeit! I have met many of them: proven closers, but not necessarily a "Verkäuferpersönlichkeit".
17 hrs
  -> Respect your point, I just have never heard of anybody looking for a charismatic sales personality (in these dog-eat-dog United States, anyway). Merry Christmas and plenty of translation work next year.