KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vor- und nachgelagerten Wertschöpfungsstufen

English translation: my take is


20:50 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: vor- und nachgelagerten Wertschöpfungsstufen
Hierbei ist nicht der monopolistische Engpassbereich gemeint, in dem ja gerade kein Wettbewerb besteht, son­dern der Wettbewerb auf vor- und nachgelagerten Wertschöpfungsstufen, welche auf die Leistung des monopo­listischen Engpassbereichs als Input angewiesen sind.

Can anyone help with an attempted translation of the sentence? Thanks in advance.
Marc Selway
English translation:my take is
Explanation:
preceding and succeeding stages of value creation

upstream/downstream is usually used in reference to integrated companies, eg an international energy company like Exxon has upstream operations like their exploration and drilling units and downstream operations like refining and chemicals. Here, the talk is about 'Zulieferer' of raw or finished goods which depend on the 'input' (orders) of quasi-monopolistic entities that can dictate prices at will to their suppliers, eg car companies constantly pressure their suppliers for price concessions.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus, for your detailed explanation. Thanks to Trudy as well for her suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4my take isgangels
4upstream and downstream value-added stages
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vor- und nachgelagerten Wertschöpfungsstufen
upstream and downstream value-added stages


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my take is


Explanation:
preceding and succeeding stages of value creation

upstream/downstream is usually used in reference to integrated companies, eg an international energy company like Exxon has upstream operations like their exploration and drilling units and downstream operations like refining and chemicals. Here, the talk is about 'Zulieferer' of raw or finished goods which depend on the 'input' (orders) of quasi-monopolistic entities that can dictate prices at will to their suppliers, eg car companies constantly pressure their suppliers for price concessions.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus, for your detailed explanation. Thanks to Trudy as well for her suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: preceding and succeeding is definitely fine, but I would call it value generation instead of "creation"
7 hrs
  -> agreed, except US portfolio managers and CEO's constantly talk about 'value creation', so it's the preferred phrase. But your option is equally valid.

agree  Terry Gilman
10 hrs

agree  EMatt
21 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
23 hrs