KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verausgabung

English translation: disbursement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verausgabung
English translation:disbursement
Entered by: Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira

07:58 Dec 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verausgabung
Der Grad der Verausgabung der Strukturfondsmittel war sehr hoch (ungefähr 98%).
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
disbursement
Explanation:
disbursement of funds
can also mean expenditure

ref. Romain
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks all of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6disbursement
writeaway
4expendituresezbounty@aol.co
4overspending
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
disbursement


Explanation:
disbursement of funds
can also mean expenditure

ref. Romain

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Thanks all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Also expenditure. Verauslagen is closely related.
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

agree  Glyn Haggett
9 hrs

agree  roneill
13 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Seems it's disbursement since they're interested in the fact that most of the funds were given out.
1 day 13 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: after the fact, in my hurry did not notice, expenditure, which is of course my choice, apologies, did not mean to upstage you of course!
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overspending


Explanation:
as it seems to me. Good luck, LMCO!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 14:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard above. \'spending/ outlay\' look better.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: as it seems in the translation of the verb 'verausgaben' in Langenscheidt (to overspend). maybe but a bit strange for the context, da?
25 mins
  -> Perhaps it is ( if 98%), 'da'. In Collins as well. Let's stick to 'disbursement/expenditure' suggested by you or just *spending*/ outlay. MC & HNY, writeaway!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expenditures


Explanation:
expenses

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287