KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mittel binden

English translation: Commit resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mittel binden
English translation:Commit resources
Entered by: Denyce Seow

12:26 Dec 28, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mittel binden
Zwischen x und x wurden ca. 160 Mio. € Mittel gebunden.

Man kann wohl im Zusammenhang mit Geld von "tie up" sprechen. Aber wuerdet Ihr das hier verwenden? Was faellt Euch ein zu "Mittel binden"?

Danke fuer Eure Ideen!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Commit resources
Explanation:
As so often happens, I think the best way to go here is to take half of each of these answers, like this....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Commit resourcesDavid Moore
4 +2to tie up resourcesxxxIanW
5commit fundsPat Jenner
4to commit appropriationsDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to tie up resources


Explanation:
"Resources in the region of €160 million were tied up ..."

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: hits the nail on the head imho.
55 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: I agree, resources are tied-up and one is committed to responsibility
3 days 11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to commit appropriations


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commit resources


Explanation:
As so often happens, I think the best way to go here is to take half of each of these answers, like this....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
18 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commit funds


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Pat Jenner
PRO pts in pair: 78