KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verwahrart

English translation: type of custody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwahrart
English translation:type of custody
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:27 Dec 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verwahrart
das gleiche Depot der Hypo Vereinsbank
darunter sind Depotnummer, Gesamtwert, Ausfühungstag etc. gelistet.

danke
danilingua
Germany
type of custody
Explanation:
Zahn
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4type of custody
Kim Metzger
4 +2type of deposit
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
type of custody


Explanation:
Zahn

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: LGTM; HNYK!
23 mins
  -> AGHL!

agree  Adela Van Gils
52 mins

agree  smarinella
2 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: type of custody is closer yes
8 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
type of deposit


Explanation:
According to Dietl Lorenz, Verwahrung is "deposit", and it looks to me like its just a description of the client's deposit: deposit number, total value, etc.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
7 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
1 day 4 hrs