KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

bezeichnung

English translation: description (see question)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bezeichnung
English translation:description (see question)
Entered by: danilingua

13:37 Dec 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: bezeichnung
es geht noch um WP Aberchnung. Folgende Begriffe sind in der Überschrift:

Stück - Kurzbezeichnung - WKN - Abrechn. Nr. - Kurs - "ausm. Betrag EUR"

was bedeutet das ausgeschrieben?

danke
danilingua
Germany
description
Explanation:
Hi Dani,
wäre vielleicht besser gewesen, die fraglichen Begriff einzeln einzustellen, damit der nächste Frager sie auch wieder finden kann...

Also:
Stück -> Quantity
Kurzbezeichnung -> Instrument short name
WKN -> German Securities ID Number
Abrechn. Nr. -> Settlement Note No.
Kurs -> Trade price
ausm. Betrag EUR -> Trade value (EUR)

HTH, Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4description
Ralf Lemster
4securities identification number
Kim Metzger
3(abbreviation) description or notationJohn McDonnell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securities identification number


Explanation:
WKN Wertpapierkennnummer

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
description


Explanation:
Hi Dani,
wäre vielleicht besser gewesen, die fraglichen Begriff einzeln einzustellen, damit der nächste Frager sie auch wieder finden kann...

Also:
Stück -> Quantity
Kurzbezeichnung -> Instrument short name
WKN -> German Securities ID Number
Abrechn. Nr. -> Settlement Note No.
Kurs -> Trade price
ausm. Betrag EUR -> Trade value (EUR)

HTH, Ralf

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I'm sure you are right, but what is "ausm." an abbreviation of? ADD: Of course! What else? Thanks!
2 hrs
  -> "ausm. Betrag" = ausmachender Betrag

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
12 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: darn thorough
1 day 9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(abbreviation) description or notation


Explanation:
Not sure if you were looking for a complete sentense

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62