KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Anlagennachweis

English translation: record of assets / investments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlagennachweis
English translation:record of assets / investments
Entered by: Joanne Parker

14:30 Dec 28, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounting term
German term or phrase: Anlagennachweis
This word appears as the header of a document, otherwise it is not used anywhere else in the text. The document itself refers to assets, so my question refers rather more to Nachweis: is this a report, evidence, statement, attestation etc?

Many thanks for clearing this one up for me,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
proof / records/ documentation
Explanation:
I think the tax inspectors want records showing that the fixed assets were actually purchased and how much they cost (i.e., that the company is not making fraudulent deductions).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-28 17:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I skipped the hard part. How about this:
Substantiation of investments in plant, property and equipment
(They are really are investments, it\'s just investing in the company\'s infrastructure instead of investing in securities).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 42 mins (2003-12-28 21:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, if what follows is just a description of the company\'s assets, Glyn is probably right. It might be safest to say: Record of Investments in Plant, Property and Equipment (or Record of Investments in Fixed Assets)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4proof / records/ documentation
William Stein
5certificatehelenagran
4voucher (in the sense of *attestation*)
Gloria Pérez
4Record of fixed assets (tangibles)xxxKirstyMacC
3certificate
A_Lex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate


Explanation:
i'd rather say certificate (of investment), but I'm not quite sure...;)))

A_Lex
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voucher (in the sense of *attestation*)


Explanation:
Given your subsequent explanation, I would go for this.

Glück Spass und frohes Neujahr :-)

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proof / records/ documentation


Explanation:
I think the tax inspectors want records showing that the fixed assets were actually purchased and how much they cost (i.e., that the company is not making fraudulent deductions).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-28 17:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I skipped the hard part. How about this:
Substantiation of investments in plant, property and equipment
(They are really are investments, it\'s just investing in the company\'s infrastructure instead of investing in securities).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 42 mins (2003-12-28 21:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, if what follows is just a description of the company\'s assets, Glyn is probably right. It might be safest to say: Record of Investments in Plant, Property and Equipment (or Record of Investments in Fixed Assets)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glyn Haggett: I don't think it means anything more than a simple record of the investments made.
1 hr
  -> I'm pretty sure it has to be records that would be accepted by the tax inspectors, though (receipts, bank statements, vouchers, etc.)

agree  Mehmet Şahin: verification
3 hrs

agree  roneill
5 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, document /ed / ary proof of assets
3 days 6 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate


Explanation:
it is to certify what is described in the document

helenagran
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Record of fixed assets (tangibles)


Explanation:
Statement of fixed assets is what it could be if an Appendix/Annex table to a set of accounts.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706