KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

nachwievor

English translation: Not translated as such


14:52 Dec 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: nachwievor
Zwar konzentriert sich die Firma nachwievor auf den Vertrieb von ERP-naher Logik.
Nova language solutions
Ireland
English translation:Not translated as such
Explanation:
It is true the company *is continuing to* concentrate on the distribution / seeling / marketing of ERP.... would be my shot, depending on the tone of the rest of your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 16:45:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....or even \"seLLing\".... (hic)....er, sorry, and a HNY to all....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I'm going to drop the "It is true" but otherwise this is it! Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Not translated as suchDavid Moore
5 +1stillntext
4just as always
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
still


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=lURE.&search=still
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just as always


Explanation:
just as always, the company continues to concentrate on selling ERP ....

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Not translated as such


Explanation:
It is true the company *is continuing to* concentrate on the distribution / seeling / marketing of ERP.... would be my shot, depending on the tone of the rest of your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 16:45:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....or even \"seLLing\".... (hic)....er, sorry, and a HNY to all....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
I'm going to drop the "It is true" but otherwise this is it! Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Or even "continues to" for a more formal effect.
4 mins

agree  Elke Fehling
9 mins

agree  xxxlone
17 mins

agree  jccantrell: Forget"it is true." Just "The company continues to..."
42 mins

agree  Andrea Appel
44 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: How about "While" instead of "It is true." I think there should be a comma at the end of that sentence.
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: with Trudy
3 hrs

agree  D D
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
15 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
18 hrs

agree  EMatt: agree with jccantrell
19 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
1 day 17 hrs