KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Klassenerhalt schaffen

English translation: maintain league status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klassenerhalt schaffen
English translation:maintain league status
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:35 Dec 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Klassenerhalt schaffen
This term occurs in a logistics magazine article on a world ranking of forklift companies. This year several companies didn't make it to the top twenty in sales. They were "relegated" to the minor league. But some companies just barely made the list. They're still in the premier league. The terminology is, of course, borrowed from the European system of play-offs in soccer, e.g., where the bottom teams are relegated to the "zweite Liga". What are the teams called that were able to stay in the premier league? - Sie haben den Klassenerhalt geschafft.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
maintain (one's) league status
Explanation:
This might do it. See link.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maintain (one's) league statusntext
4 +1to escape relegationRobin Salmon
4 +1Major League status
Zeyern
4 +1made the cut
R. A. Stegemann
4 -1SteherHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Steher


Explanation:
vielleicht
oder "sie konnten ihren Rang verteidigen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 16:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

huch, sorry, war wohl die falsche richtung ...

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry, Hildegard, ist auch sinngemäß nicht richtig.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maintain (one's) league status


Explanation:
This might do it. See link.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=maintain+league-status&ie=UTF-...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thanks everone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: My favourite, certainly - even if you do insist on "favorite"....
49 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: Yes, it is also a Redewendung
7 hrs

agree  Sueg
1 day 17 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made the cut


Explanation:
It means that they were not eliminated and retained their ranking.

Happy New Year from Hong Kong!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 16:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase \"made the cut\" should have read \"make the cut\".
It is now 01 January 2004! 00:06 AM.

Happy New Year from Hong Kong!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 17:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not know who Dapama is but you might get a feel for the expression here: http://www.dapama.net/golf.html

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glyn Haggett: I like this because it gets the "sporting" context of the original term - something like "stayed up" might work in UK English, although you would need to give a more detailed explanation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, and a Happy 2004 from Hong Kong!

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Sports-related enough w/o being narrow. This term is very widely used, for example, in context of rating universities and colleges.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, and another Happy 2004 from Hong Kong! I have just passed my first sleep of the New Year, what a glorious feeling!

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: slightly different meaning (the golfing term 'didn't make the cut' just means that you fail to qualify for the final 2 days of a tournament, but you can still participate in the next one, i.e. you're not relegated)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Cilian, golf is only one example of where this term is applied. It can be and is applied to any area of activity where competitive bidding takes place -- even the automobile industry. Your comment is unwarranted!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Major League status


Explanation:
oder: Maintain Major League status....als Gegensatz zu "Minor League"


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m1208/9_226/83667199/p1/a...
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: why are all you people working in these last hours of the old year?
12 mins
  -> Addiction, I guess....solange ich noch nüchtern bin :):) Guten Rutsch....

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to escape relegation


Explanation:
That is the expression used by soccer commentators. Also "to avoid relegation".

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: avoid relegation
16 hrs