KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Krisenbranche

English translation: problem industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krisenbranche
English translation:problem industry
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

16:03 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / EU
German term or phrase: Krisenbranche
EU-Terminologie:

"Herausforderungen für die Arbeitsmarktpolitik stellten insbesondere die sogenannten Krisenbranchen dar."
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
problem industry
Explanation:
I think the best way to approach this is to say: especially the "problem industries". (Using inverted commas to convey "sogenannt").
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
I liked Ian's answer best. But thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1industries in crisis
Lori Dendy-Molz
4crisis sector
Deborah Shannon
4crisis industry
Simona de Logu
4problem industry
xxxIanW


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problem industry


Explanation:
I think the best way to approach this is to say: especially the "problem industries". (Using inverted commas to convey "sogenannt").

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
I liked Ian's answer best. But thanks to everybody!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crisis industry


Explanation:
I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 17:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An industry, a sector of the economy that is going through difficult times, a crisis.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industries in crisis


Explanation:
Just a slight variation on the above answers for clarity. These industries aren't creating problems or crises, they're facing them.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: *)
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crisis sector


Explanation:
another option:

EUROPA - Regional Policy Inforegio
Axis 3. Requalification and exploitation of human resources (22.54% of the Community
Measure 3.1: requalification for workers in crisis sectors. ...



    europa.eu.int/comm/regional_policy/ reg_prog/po/prog_617.htm
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707