Pflichtschule vs. duales Bildungssystem

English translation: compulsory education vs. dual training system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pflichtschule vs. duales Bildungssystem
English translation:compulsory education vs. dual training system
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

01:49 Jan 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / EU
German term or phrase: Pflichtschule vs. duales Bildungssystem
EU-Terminologie:

Die Aktivitäten in diesem Schwerpunkt dienten primär der Unterstützung des Einstiegs in das Berufsleben, insbesondere der Erleichterung des Übergangs aus der Pflichtschule in das duale Bildungssystem.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
compulsory education vs. dual training system
Explanation:
Duales System
Ausbildung, die an zwei Lernorten, d.h. an Einrichtungen des Sekundarbereichs II (Berufsschulen) oder des tertiären Bereichs (Berufsakademien, Fachhochschulen) und in Betrieben, alternierend oder parallel durchgeführt wird.
Quelle: Sekretariat der Kultusministerkonferenz


Training carried out at two places of learning, i.e. at upper secondary education establishments (Berufsschulen) or institutions at tertiary level (Berufsakademien, Fachhochschulen) and in companies. Trainees either attend the two places of learning alternately or simultaneously.
Source: Secretariat of the Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and cultural affairs of the Länder

http://www.bildungsserver.de/glossarset.html?Id=122&sp=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-10 01:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another good glossary of educational/training terms - see Pflichtschule

http://www2.trainingvillage.gr/etv/vetsystems/report/sv1200_...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compulsory education vs. dual training system
Kim Metzger
3 +1Erklärung
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compulsory education vs. dual training system


Explanation:
Duales System
Ausbildung, die an zwei Lernorten, d.h. an Einrichtungen des Sekundarbereichs II (Berufsschulen) oder des tertiären Bereichs (Berufsakademien, Fachhochschulen) und in Betrieben, alternierend oder parallel durchgeführt wird.
Quelle: Sekretariat der Kultusministerkonferenz


Training carried out at two places of learning, i.e. at upper secondary education establishments (Berufsschulen) or institutions at tertiary level (Berufsakademien, Fachhochschulen) and in companies. Trainees either attend the two places of learning alternately or simultaneously.
Source: Secretariat of the Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and cultural affairs of the Länder

http://www.bildungsserver.de/glossarset.html?Id=122&sp=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-10 01:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another good glossary of educational/training terms - see Pflichtschule

http://www2.trainingvillage.gr/etv/vetsystems/report/sv1200_...


    Reference: http://www.bildungsserver.de/glossarset.html?Id=122&sp=1
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21892
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Sounds good. And you were faster. :)
15 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: yes , I agree
25 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erklärung


Explanation:
Der Schulbesuch ist in Deutschland gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ("mandatory" sollte passen). Im Anschluss an den Besuch einer weiterführenden Schule folgt üblicherweise entweder ein Hochschulstudium (bei entsprechender Qualifikation) oder eine Berufsausbildung nach den IHK-Richtlinien mit Abschlussprüfung durch die IHK.
Das duale System (Eurodicautom nennt dies "dual system") der Berufsausbildung ist die Kombination von Ausbildung im Betrieb (=Büro, Werkstatt...->Praktische Ausbildung) und Berufsschule (Unterricht in Schulklassen, meist gemeinsam mit den Auszubildenden anderer Betriebe->Theoretische Ausbildung)

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-10 02:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dayum, the eurodicautom link was cut off:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller?CURRENTSCREEN=E...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=ihk+duales+system+berufsausbi...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller?CURRENTSCREEN=E...
tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search