KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Auslaufen

English translation: phase-out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslaufen
English translation:phase-out
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

16:25 Jan 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / EU
German term or phrase: Auslaufen
EU-Terminologie:

Wie ist das "Auslaufen der Foerderung" hier zu verstehen?

Insbesondere bei der Umsetzung von Ziel 4 kam es in der Folge der Förderung zu Anbieterverbünden, Beratungsnetzwerken und strategischen Allianzen zwischen Beratungseinrichtungen und Weiterbildungsträgern, die die entwickelten Beratungsinstrumente und -verfahren nach **Auslaufen** der Förderung über den Markt als gemeinsame Regelangebote für kleine und mittlere Betriebe weiter verbreiten.

Danke fuer Eure Hilfe!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
phase-out
Explanation:
ist eine andere Möglichkeit.....
Selected response from:

Zeyern
United States
Grading comment
Super, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4phase-out
Zeyern
4 +1termination / cancellation
Alexander Schleber
4expiration / discontinuation
ntext
4ceasing, to cease
Andy Lemminger
3 +1Expiration
xxxBrandis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expiration


Explanation:
expiration, but I not very sure.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: I think it's the most fitting here. Termination/cancellation are basically 'unnatural' expirations, of which there is no hint here. The 'Förderung' comes to a predetermined end and is replaced by 'Regelangebote'
2 hrs
  -> I agree, expiration would represent a natural stop, where there is no funding possible, because the process has reached it´s optimum, then it would naturally find its end.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceasing, to cease


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expiration / discontinuation


Explanation:
Subsidies are only paid for a certain time.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
termination / cancellation


Explanation:
"Förderung" is usually a programm, which is either discontinued or cancelled, IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
phase-out


Explanation:
ist eine andere Möglichkeit.....

Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Super, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dierk Widmann: Yup. That is possibly the most fitting.
9 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5 hrs

agree  OlafK
17 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: phasing-out of the funding
23 hrs