KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Startausgaben

English translation: first issues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Startausgaben
English translation:first issues
Entered by: Paula Price

18:17 Jan 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Startausgaben
Wie in unserem Gespräch auf der XXXXexpo vereinbart und in meinem Schreiben vom 27. Juni 2003 schriftlich bestätigt, erhältst Du als Mengenkondition für Deine Anzeigenschaltungen in „YYYYYY“ und „ZZZZZZ“ jeweils sechs kostenlose Anzeigenseiten in den Zeitschriften „YYYYYY“ und „ZZZZZZ“. Wir haben diese für die Startausgaben diesen Jahres fest eingeplant.
Paula Price
below
Explanation:
Ausgaben can mean expenditure/costs but here I think it means the issues of the Zeitung.

How about "initial issues" or "first issues"?

I.e. the free ads are 'fest eingeplant' for the first few issues.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8below
Cilian O'Tuama
4first editions
Dr Andrew Read
3initial editions
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
below


Explanation:
Ausgaben can mean expenditure/costs but here I think it means the issues of the Zeitung.

How about "initial issues" or "first issues"?

I.e. the free ads are 'fest eingeplant' for the first few issues.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: do you see a difference between "issue" and "edition" here?
2 mins
  -> not really, but I THINK there can be two editions (morning and evening) of one (daily) issue

agree  Armorel Young
27 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, I'd use "issues" for papers/magazines and "editions" for books.
1 hr
  -> I'd agree, e.g. paperback edition

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I like "first issues"
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: first few issues, not initial
3 hrs

agree  gangels: with Maureen
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
14 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: first issues
1 day 13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial editions


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first editions


Explanation:
"We have allocated space for these ads in the first editions of the magazines this year."

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 295